SuperMoto Junkie banner

1 - 10 of 10 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
310 Posts
Discussion Starter #1
I work on the Georgia Tech formula SAE team
this year we are running an Aprillia 550 vtwin, and have packaged it very tightly. We are building our own titanium headers for the car, but are having issues bending the tube without the tube walls collapsing.

I am hoping too find an exhaust(posibbly motorcycle) company that would be able to bend this tubig for us. Though as usual, this is a college student organization so we arent rich either. So cheap is good.

The material is 1.25" diameter .028" wall thickness titanum. We are looking to get a 3 inch radius bend (i belive thats it, i will recheck that might be 3 inch diameter). we have the tubing, we are just looking for someone with the proper mandrel for the insdie so the tubing does not collapse, for obviou reasons.

Thanks for any help.
Brian
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
410 Posts
There is a place in Boston Mass. that builds car headers, I'm drawing a blank on their name right now. DAMMIT I'm gonna have to think about this
one for a while.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,492 Posts
Can you not buy prebent sections then cut and weld them up for your exhaust?
That is how many custom exhausts are made for racebikes and racecars. And Ti is harder to bend then steel I believe, and you may have a hard time finding some one to bend it for you.
 

·
Banned
Joined
·
900 Posts
mrd doesnt do ti
sorry guy but only people i know is nascar teams
you will need to buy them as u bends and cut it up to shape

good luck! i mean it
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
310 Posts
Discussion Starter #6
we already have the material, which is the tricky part. The biggest deal there is we are given a budget by the school, and are trying to stick with it on this project, because of a major crackdown on school spending due to someone stealing lots of money(not on our team).

thanks for the help, any more is always appreciated.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
797 Posts
sorry bro

that aint ever gonna happen. if you DO find someone to bend it they can only go around 120 degrees before it will split. Ive built custom pipes from all sorts of materials and a buddy of mine worked for yosh and then muzzy. he said they got the pre bent tubes from bassanni in l.a. cali but that you couldnt get more than 90 degrees and sometimes 120 degrees but ti will usually split before you can stretch a 180. i know there are bike exhausts with 180's but i have been told that they are unavailable to the public. You WILL NEED to buy the ti pipes pre bent from someone or start making a "bend" with 5 degree sanded straight rings welded together old school style but if you try to bend that even with a mandrel you will most likely just junk the section you tried. not trying to be a know it all, but we've been tryingto get 180 degree ti U bends forever and they dont really exist. even notice how a stock honda header has a peak, like it is pinched a bit through the center of the bend....
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,101 Posts
we already have the material, which is the tricky part. The biggest deal there is we are given a budget by the school, and are trying to stick with it on this project, because of a major crackdown on school spending due to someone stealing lots of money(not on our team).

thanks for the help, any more is always appreciated.
:hmmm:Try to find a NASCAR driver or Crew chief that went to your school & send him a letter to help out, Alumni Assoc may be able to help you out there.

Other than that I don't see it happening :rant:
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,896 Posts
If you wanna get serious, you have to get an exhaust specialist who does mandrel bends while putting enough tension on each end that the inner of the bend doesn't kink.

THEN after the bend is formed, they run a ball chain through to ensure that the bend cross section is totally circular.

http://www.racecar-engineering.com/resources/database/5770/1/exhaust-systems.html

Racecar Engineering once had an article on the process. They used an inconel alloy though, not ti.
 
1 - 10 of 10 Posts
Top